COMPETITIVE COMPANY

2021-2022

INCENTIVES

Dancer of the Month

In classes, company dancers can receive stars from their teachers when their teacher feels they have gone above and beyond in their training. Whether that be that they learned a new skill, encouraged a teammate, mentored a fellow dancer etc.

At the end of the month the dancer with the most stars wins Dancer of the Month!

DOMinator

The DOMinator is a competitive dancer that has won Dancer of the Month 3 times. Then they will receive a special top monogrammed dance top to wear to all practices!

They will also be invited to participate in a special DOMinator performance at Showcase!

LDD Dominators:

Alyssa,  Lily Kate, Abby, Laura, Sammi, , Karlee, Ashley, Laura, Violet

Chaplin

Our Chaplin must be going into their senior year of high school that show exemplary leadership skills. The Chaplin is in charge of hosting fun social events for our LDD family to create a special bond between all ages and levels. 

2021-2022

Laura Ogle and Sammi Saunders

Win an airline ticket to LA or NYC

If you win the top scholarship at a convention, your name will go into a drawing to win a free airline ticket to train in Los Angeles or New York City. 

$350 value

Protege

This is the top honor at LDD. Protege must meet a certain list of requirements (listed on our faculty page) to be awarded. You will also receive a special monogrammed pink top to wear to all LDD functions. Once you serve one year as protege, you are offered a paid teacher assistant position at the studio and free dance classes! 

2021-2022

Ashley Pitts

Alyssa Manning

Violet Oconner

COMPANY EARRINGS

(ONLY IF YOU ARE NEW TO COMPANY OR NEED TO REORDER)

Regular Earrings(click here)

Clip-on Earrings(click here)

BELOW IS YOUR 2021-2022 TEAMS. TEAMS REHEARSALS START AUGUST 15TH WEEK

LEVEL 3 COMPANY 
MINIS jazz TUESDAY 4-5PM-Ms Evaminis lyrical thursday 4-5pm-Ms linda choreo. Ms brianna teacher
MARY MARTHAMARY MARTHA
SADIE KATE GRAYDONSADIE KATE GRAYDON
LOLA KESSLERLOLA KESSLER
CHARLOTTE NADERCHARLOTTE NADER
WARE PEARSONWARE PEARSON
ANNA FRANCES SCHILLECIANNA FRANCES SCHILLECI
DYLAN SNYDERDYLAN SNYDER
LEVEL 4 COMPANY 
JAZZ TEAM
MONDAY 4-5PM-Ms eva
LYRICAL TEAM
MONDAY 5-6PM-Ms eva
JENNIE RUTH NELSONJENNIE RUTH NELSON
ELLIE STEWARTELLIE STEWART
MADDIE HUSSEYMADDIE HUSSEY
MARGARET READMARGARET READ
VICTORIAVICTORIA
 
LEVEL 4 COMPANY 
LYRICAL TEAM
TUESDAY 4-5PM-Ms brianna
JAZZ TEAM
TUESDAY 5-6PM-Ms claire
MARGAUX WEIMARGAUX WEI
REEM CONROYREEM CONROY
JADE SCHUBERTJADE SCHUBERT
LILA ZANATYLILA ZANATY
JOCELYN BLALOCKJOCELYN BLALOCK
BLAIR BROWNBLAIR BROWN
MARY HAMNER COOKMARY HAMNER COOK
ELIZABETH FINNEYELIZABETH FINNEY
FRANCES ROBINSONFRANCES ROBINSON
ELLA THAGARDELLA THAGARD
ANNA MCCLUNEYANNA MCCLUNEY
LEVEL 4 COMPANY 
Jazz Team TUESDAY 7-8pm-Ms evaLyrical team
TUESDAY 8-9pm- Ms brianna
LAURIE GLOVERLAURIE GLOVER
MERRI RYAN PITKANENMERRI RYAN PITKANEN
SALLY MOORESALLY MOORE
LILY WELOLILY WELO
GIGI WORTHENGIGI WORTHEN
 CAROLINE PADEN CAROLINE PADEN
LEVEL 4 COMPANY  
wednesday 5-6 LYRICAL team -Ms brianna monday 5-6 jazz team-Ms Claire
MARY CLARK HENIG MARY CLARK HENIG
MILLIE MCCULLOUGH MILLIE MCCULLOUGH
ALICE NELSON ALICE NELSON
ELLE NIELSON ELLE NIELSON
BECCA AJLOUNY BECCA AJLOUNY
ALYS COMER ALYS COMER
ELLA GRACE DYAR ELLA GRACE DYAR
FRANCES MONTGOMERY FRANCES MONTGOMERY
LILY PEARSON LILY PEARSON
EMORY POUNDS EMORY POUNDS
lily hope lily hope
LUCY SIMON LUCY SIMON
SARA PARRISH SARA PARRISH
LEVEL 5 COMPANY 
CONTEMPORARY TEAM
WED 6-7-Ms Mares
JAZZ TEAM-Ms Eva
WED 7-8
LIBBY FRANKSLIBBY FRANKS
CLAIRE ROBICHEAUXCLAIRE ROBICHEAUX
FRANCES SCOTTFRANCES SCOTT
MALLORY WALKERMALLORY WALKER
HAYDEN BRUSERHAYDEN BRUSER
 KATIE BURNS
MARIANNA AVERYTMARIANNA AVERYT
EVIE YEILDINGEVIE YEILDING
level 5 company 
Contemp Team-Ms Mares
monday 7-8
Jazz Team-Ms Eva
monday 8-9
SARAH JANESARAH JANE
SESSIONS ROBINSONSESSIONS ROBINSON
DELANEY ROBERTSDELANEY ROBERTS
MURRAY DEANMURRAY DEAN
BEBE KATE ALLENBEBE KATE ALLEN
SOPHIE SMITHSOPHIE SMITH
GRACE BEARDENGRACE BEARDEN
 
level 5 company 
Lyrical Team-Ms Mares
wednesday 4-5
Jazz Team
tuesday 830-930-Ms Mares
POLLY ALLBRITTONPOLLY ALLBRITTON
HARPER GRACE ARRIGADAHARPER GRACE ARRIGADA
CAROLINE BRANDCAROLINE BRAND
 FRANCES TOWNSEND FRANCES TOWNSEND
REESE CHAIPRAKOBREESE CHAIPRAKOB
KATHERINE DEANKATHERINE DEAN
MARY CARLON FEAGINMARY CARLON FEAGIN
AUDREY IRBYAUDREY IRBY
MARCELLA MORGANMARCELLA MORGAN
ABIGAIL NORRISABIGAIL NORRIS
ANNA KATE RUSSOMANNA KATE RUSSOM
MAGGIE SIMMONSMAGGIE SIMMONS
TESSA WOODALL
AC DAVIS
TESSA WOODALL
AC DAVIS
level 5 company 
JAZZ TEAM-Ms Eva
wednesday 6-7
LYRICAL TEAM-Ms Brianna
wednesday 7-8
DAYE CHRISTOPHERDAYE CHRISTOPHER
MARY CATE CONEMARY CATE CONE
MADILYN CRYEMADILYN CRYE
ELLA DAVISELLA DAVIS
OLIVIA HUSSEYOLIVIA HUSSEY
ANNE REYNOLDSANNE REYNOLDS
STELLA WALLACESTELLA WALLACE
LAUREN BARKSDALELAUREN BARKSDALE
CAROLINE BOWENCAROLINE BOWEN
ELLIE COLDIRONELLIE COLDIRON
  
  
STELLA LINDESTELLA LINDE
MARY TURKIEWICZMARY TURKIEWICZ
REAGAN WHITWORTHREAGAN WHITWORTH
ELLA LEEELLA LEE
level 6 company 
CONTEMP TEAM-Ms Eva
thursday 6-7
JAZZ TEAM-Mrs Linda/ AM choreo
thursday 5-6
LILY KATE SOBERALILY KATE SOBERA
CAMERON KENNEDYCAMERON KENNEDY
ALYSSA MANNINGALYSSA MANNING
ASHLEY PITTSASHLEY PITTS
KARLEE RYEKARLEE RYE
VIOLET OCONNERVIOLET OCONNER
LAURA OGLELAURA OGLE
LULA COMERLULA COMER
KT TODDKT TODD
CLAIRE CHATHAMCLAIRE CHATHAM
GREER THOMSPONGREER THOMSPON
LEVEL 6 COMPANY 
Musical theatre-Ms Mares
thursday 730-830
Jazz team-Ms Eva
thursday 830-930
 SAMMI SAUNDERS
AC STEPHENSAC STEPHENS
KATHERINE GLASSKATHERINE GLASS
RUTH GREGORYRUTH GREGORY
SIENNA STINESIENNA STINE
SARAH ALLENSARAH ALLEN
ANN MONROE JACKSONANN MONROE JACKSON
ADDIE LOTTADDIE LOTT
AVA WALTERSAVA WALTERS
LINLEY GRIFFINLINLEY GRIFFIN
LYRICAL LINE TUESDAY 730-830-Mrs Linda/ AM choreo 
AC STEPHENSALYSSA MANNING
ADDIE LOTTASHLEY PITTS
ANN MONROE JACKSONCAMERON KENNEDY
AVA WALTERSCLAIRE CHATHAM
KATHERINE GLASSGREER THOMSPON
LINLEY GRIFFINKARLEE RYE
RUTH GREGORYKT TODD
SAMMI SAUNDERSLAURA OGLE
SARAH ALLENLILY KATE SOBERA
SIENNA STINELULA COMER
 VIOLET OCONNER
HIP HOP PRODUCTION LEVEL 5-6 RETURNING DANCERS-Mrs Linda/Ms Eva: Ms AM choreo
  
WEDNESDAY 5-6PM  
*If I left off your name by accident and you meet the criteria above, please let us know
  
ANNE REYNOLDSALYSSA MANNING 
CLAIRE ROBICHEAUXASHLEY PITTSADDIE LOTT
DAYE CHRISTOPHER AUDREY IRBY
ELLA DAVISCAMERON KENNEDY 
EVIE YEILDINGCLAIRE CHATHAMCAROLINE BRAND
FRANCES SCOTTDELANEY ROBERTS 
HAYDEN BRUSERGRACE BEARDENHARPER GRACE ARRIGADA
  LAUREN BARKSDALE
LIBBY FRANKSKARLEE RYEMAGGIE SIMMONS
MADILYN CRYEKT TODDMARCELLA MORGAN
MALLORY WALKERLAURA OGLEMARY CARLON FEAGIN
MARIANNA AVERYTLILY KATE SOBERAMARY TURKIEWICZ
MARY CATE CONELULA COMERREAGAN WHITWORTH
OLIVIA HUSSEYMURRAY DEANREESE CHAIPRAKOB
STELLA WALLACESARAH JANESTELLA LINDE
 SESSIONS ROBINSONTESSA WOODALL
AC STEPHENSSOPHIE SMITH 
KATHERINE GLASSVIOLET OCONNER 
   
SIENNA STINE  
SARAH ALLEN  
ANN MONROE JACKSON  
ADDIE LOTT  
AVA WALTERS  
LINLEY GRIFFIN 
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION *RETURNING MINIS AND ALL level 4-5 dancers-Mrs Linda
   
MONDAY 6-7PM    
*If I left off your name by accident and you meet the criteria above, please let us know
   
    ALICE NELSON
  ANNA MCCLUNEY ALYS COMER
ANNA FRANCES ANNE REYNOLDS BECCA AJLOUNY
    ELLA GRACE DYAR
  BLAIR BROWN ELLE NIELSON
 CAROLINE PADEN   EMORY POUNDS
CLAIRE ROBICHEAUX DAYE CHRISTOPHER FRANCES MONTGOMERY
  DELANEY ROBERTS GIGI WORTHEN
ELLIE STEWART ELIZABETH FINNEY  
EVIE YEILDING ELIZABETH THAGARD LAURIE GLOVER
FRANCES SCOTT LILY HOPE
HARPER GRACE ARRIGADA ELLA DAVIS LILY PEARSON
HAYDEN BRUSER   LILY WELO
JENNIE RUTH NELSON ELLIE COLDIRON MARY CLARK HENIG
  FRANCES ROBINSON MERRI RYAN PITKANEN
    MILLIE MCCULLOUGH
LIBBY FRANKS JADE SCHUBERT SALLY MOORE
LOLA JOCELYN BLALOCK  
LUCY SIMON LAUREN BARKSDALE  
MADDIE HUSSEY    
MAGGIE SIMMONS    
MALLORY WALKER MARGAUX WEI  
     
MARGARET READ MARY HAMNER COOK  
MARIANNA AVERYT MARY TURKIEWICZ  
  MURRAY DEAN  
  OLIVIA HUSSEY  
     
     
SADIE KATE SARAH JANE  
  SESSIONS ROBINSON  
VICTORIA SOPHIE SMITH  
 SARA PARRISH STELLA LINDE  
   
LYRICAL TEAM TUESDAY 530-630PM-Ms Eva
LILY KATE SOBERA
CAMERON KENNEDY
ALYSSA MANNING
ASHLEY PITTS
KARLEE RYE
VIOLET OCONNER
LAURA OGLE
LULA COMER
KT TODD
CLAIRE CHATHAM
GREER THOMSPON
JAZZ LINE THURSDAY 4-5PM LEVEL 4-6 RETURNING DANCERS: Mrs Linda/Ms Eva
  
*If I left off your name by accident and you meet the criteria above, please let us know
  
ALYSSA MANNING  
ASHLEY PITTS  
 CAROLINE BOWENAC STEPHENSCLAIRE ROBICHEAUX
CAMERON KENNEDY  
CLAIRE CHATHAM  
DELANEY ROBERTS ELLA DAVIS
ELLIE STEWARTAVA WALTERSEVIE YEILDING
  FRANCES SCOTT
 HARPER GRACE ARRIGADAHAYDEN BRUSER
JENNIE RUTH NELSONKATHERINE GLASS 
KARLEE RYELINLEY GRIFFINLAUREN BARKSDALE
KT TODD LIBBY FRANKS
LAURA OGLE  
LILY KATE SOBERAMARY CARLON FEAGINMALLORY WALKER
 REESE CHAIPRAKOBMARIANNA AVERYT
LULA COMER  
  MARY TURKIEWICZ
 SARAH ALLEN 
 SIENNA STINE 
SARAH JANETESSA WOODALLSTELLA LINDE
 ALICE NELSON 
 ALYS COMER 
VICTORIA  
VIOLET OCONNERBECCA AJLOUNYEMORY POUNDS
 ELIZABETH FINNEYFRANCES MONTGOMERY
LILA ZANATY SARA PARRISHJADE SCHUBERT
lily hope  
LILY PEARSON  
MARGAUX WEI  
MARY CLARK HENIG  
   
MILLIE MCCULLOUGH 
Musical Theater Line Tuesday 630-730pm-Mrs Linda
 
AC STEPHENSALYSSA MANNING
ADDIE LOTTASHLEY PITTS
ANN MONROE JACKSONCAMERON KENNEDY
AVA WALTERSCLAIRE CHATHAM
KATHERINE GLASSGREER THOMSPON
LINLEY GRIFFINKARLEE RYE
RUTH GREGORYKT TODD
 LAURA OGLE
SARAH ALLENLILY KATE SOBERA
SIENNA STINELULA COMER
 VIOLET OCONNER
contemporary team wednesday 4-5pm-Ms Eva
VIOLET OCONNER
ALYSSA MANNING
LILY KATE SOBERA
KARLEE RYE
Lyrical team sunday 430-530pm-Ms eva 
LIBBY FRANKSSARAH JANE
CLAIRE ROBICHEAUXSESSIONS ROBINSON
FRANCES SCOTTDELANEY ROBERTS
MALLORY WALKERMURRAY DEAN
HAYDEN BRUSERBEBE KATE ALLEN
KATIE BURNSSOPHIE SMITH
MARIANNA AVERYTGRACE BEARDEN
EVIE YEILDING
SENIOR(SELF CHOREOGRAPHED)Ms Brianna Solos/duet/triosMs Mares solo/duet/trios
VIOLET OCONNERACADEMY:ACADEMY:
AC STEPHENSSIENNA STINE-LYRICAL-LAALYSSA MANNING- JAZZ
ASHLEY PITTSDELANEY ROBERTS-CONTEMP-LACAMERON KENNEDY-JAZZ
LAURA OGLEELLA DAVIS-LYRICAL-LADELANEY ROBERTS-JAZZ
SAMMI SAUNDERSSARAH JANE-LYRICAL-LAELLA DAVIS-JAZZ
 STELLA LINDE-CONTEMPLILY KATE SOBERA-LYRICAL
 LILY HOPE-JAZZAVA WALTERS-CONTEMP-LA
 JADE SCHUBERT-JAZZ-LALILY HOPE-LYRICAL-LA
   
 COMPANY:COMPANY:
 ANN MONROE JACKSON-LYRICALALICE NELSON-JAZZ-linda choreo
 ANNA FRANCES SCHILLECI-JAZZANNE REYNOLDS-CONTEMP
 CAROLINE BOWEN-LYRICALAUDREY IRBY-CONTEMP
 CAROLINE BRAND-LYRICALELLA COOK-BALLET
 EMORY POUNDS-LYRICALEVIE YEILDING-JAZZ
 LAUREN BARKSDALE-LYRICALHAYDEN BRUSER-JAZZ
 LOLA KESSLER-JAZZKATIE BURNS-CONTEMP
 MARIANNA AVERYT-LYRICALMILLIE MCCULLOUGH-JAZZ
 MARY HAMNER COOK-LYRICALLINLEY GRIFFIN-LYRICAL
 OLIVIA HUSSEY-LYRICALMARGAUX WEI-LYRICAL
 TESSA WOODALL-LYRICALMARY CLARK HENIG-JAZZ
 AC DAVIS-LYRICALMARY MARTHA ATHANAS-LYRICAL
 ELLE NIELSON-LYRIALMARY TURKIEWICZ-CONTEMP
 LAURA/SAMMI-lyricalRUTH GREGORY-JAZZ
 MARY CATE/ADDIE/DAYE-LYRICALSTELLA WALLACE-JAZZ
 DYLAN SNYDER-LYRICALSARA FRANCES PARRISH-LYRICAL-linda choreo
 LILY PEARSON-JAZZSARAH ALLEN/CLAIRE C-CONTMEP
 JOCELYN BLALOCK-JAZZBECCA AJLOUNY-JAZZ
  
Ms Eva solo/duet/triosMs Claire solo/duet/triosMrs Linda solo/duet/trio
ACADEMY:ACADEMY:ACADEMY:
AVA WALTERS-LYRICALCLAIRE CHATHAM-LYRICALALYSSA MANNING-CONTEMP-LA
CLAIRE CHATHAM-CONTEMP-LAKATHERINE GLASS-LYRICAL-LACAMERON KENNEDY-CONTEMP-LA
HARPER GRACE ARRIAGADA-JAZZ-LASARAH JANE-JAZZKARLEE RYE-CONTEMP-LA
KARLEE RYE-JAZZSIENNA STINE-JAZZLILY KATE SOBERA-CONTMEP-LA
KATHERINE GLASS-JAZZ  
STELLA LINDE-JAZZ  
VIOLET-CONTEMP  
   
COMPANY:COMPANY:COMPANY:
CLAIRE ROBICHAUX-JAZZANNA MCCLUNEY-JAZZASHLEY PITTS-LYRICAL (am
ELLIE STEWART-LYRICALELLA GRACE DYAR-JAZZ 
FRANCES SCOTT-JAZZFRANES MONTGOMERY-JAZZLULA COMER-LYRICAL-linda
GREER THOMPSON-CONTEMPLAURA OGLE-CONTMEPMARY CARLON FEAGIN-LYRICAL-linda
JENNIE RUTH NELSON-LYRICALMADILYN CRYE-LYRICAL 
 MAGGIE SIMMONS-LYRICAL 
LIBBY FRANKS-JAZZSARAH ALLEN-JAZZ 
LUCY SIMON-MUSICAL THEATERSOPHIE SMITH-LYRICAL 
LULA COMER- CONTEMPVIOLET/ALYSSA-CONTEMP 
MALLORY WALKER-JAZZLILY P/JOCELYN-JAZZ 
MURRAY DEAN-MT  
SADIE KATE GRAYDON-LYRICAL  
SESSIONS ROBINSON-CONTEMP  
VICTORIA MIGHT-LYRICAL  
MARGARET READ-JAZZ  
KT/CAMERON/KARLEE-JAZZ  
VICTORIA/JENNIE RUTH/ELLIE-LYRICAL  
SOPHIE S/MURRAY/SESSIONS-LYRICAL 

——————————

Placements:

You will be assigned your teams, solos, duets and trios.   The info will be placed on the web site after auditions.  You will be assigned  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6+  routines.  There is an option to drop a routine if you are assigned to  3, 4, 5, or 6+ . If you do decide to drop a dance, Linda and Anna Marie will decide which dance you can drop.  You will need to tell us by May 20th if you need to drop a team routine.  However, for your dance career or college dance training,  it is advisable for you to compete all routines we have placed you in.  This will greatly advance your dance training and college/career options.

First payment and all forms are due by May 25th.  No exceptions are to be made on this.  Late fees apply to  payments made after the 25th of each  month.

——————————————————–

Levels:

All dancers in the competitive company will be placed in a level 1-6.  They will be assigned their levels at the time of audition and will be noted on the website.

——————————————————–

Qualifications For LDD Competitive Sweatshirts:

Black – Mini Company

Charcoal – Must be placed in level 3 classes: ballet, turns & leaps, jazz, and hip hop.

White -Must be placed in level 4 classes: ballet, jazz, turns & leaps, hip hop.

Royal – Must be placed in level 5 classes: ballet, jazz, turns & leaps, hip hop and  beginner/int pointe.

Light Blue – Must be placed in level 6 classes: ballet, jazz, turns & leaps, hip hop  and advanced pointe.

You will be given your sweatshirt per your level and will be worn to all competition award ceremonies.

——————————————————–

Class requirements for company members August-May: 

Level 5/6: 2 Ballet, 1 Pointe (if eligible), 1 Jazz, 1 hip Hop/Turns and Leaps + Company Rehearsals

Level 3/4: 1  Ballet, 1 Jazz, 1 Hip Hop, 1 Turns and Leaps + Company Rehearsals

Level 1/2:  Mini company class + Company Rehearsals

Company Absences Policy:

Your attendance reflects the teams you are placed on.  If you miss a lot of  classes, then you could forfeit moving up levels and could be dismissed from company.  All fees would still be due per the agreement.

If you miss a class and would like to make it up, please email Anna Marie to set it up. There are no make ups for missed team rehearsals.

You are only allowed to miss 6 rehearsals (per team) during the dance year.

If you need to miss a class or rehearsal due to illness or injury, please provide a doctors excuse.  DO NOT COME TO THE STUDIO IF YOU FEEL SICK AND/OR HAVE A FEVER!

——————————————————–

SUMMER REQUIREMENTS: 

Level 1/2/3- must attend 6 summer training sessions

Level  4- must attend 12 summer training sessions

Level 5-must attend 15 summer training sessions

Level 6- must attend 17 *can only take 1 make up private of 1 hour in length

If you can not attend all of your required classes, then privates can be taken.  1 thirty minute private = 2 training sessions, 1 hour private= 4 training sessions

 

OUTSIDE LDD INTENSIVE CREDIT:

The workshop/bonus classes must be At least 4 hours or more a day of solely Dancing. Please do not count days traveling. 

1 day: 1 session

2-3 days: 2 sessions 

4-5 days: 3 sessions 

6-7 days: 4 sessions 

8-9 days: 5 sessions 

10-11 days: 6 sessions 

12-13 days: 7 sessions 

14-15 days: 8 sessions 

——————————————————–

Solos, duets and trios:

For those who have competed one year or more, we will select a solo, duet, and/or trio for you.  You will also be assigned a teacher for your weekly private.  You will start your solo, duet and/or trio in August.  Privates can not be taken during one of your  required classes, no exceptions will be made on this.